Rodolfo M. Apostol, Appellant V. Ronald Wastewater District, Respondent
[…] Smith v. Bates Technical Coll., 139 Wn.2d 793, 807, 991 P.2d 1135 (2000). Such claims are subject to a three year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.080. The record shows the actions alleged above by Apostol occurred in December 2004. Accordingly, his retaliation claim is time barred. And he makes no argument and cites no evidence that his union activities caused his termination. 2. Negligent and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Pursuant to RCW 51.24.020 Claims K and L Apostol alleges negligent infliction of emotional distress and outrage under RCW 51.24.020, which provides: If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation of benefits paid or payable under this title. (Emphasis added.) To avoid the Industrial Insurance Act s protection for employers from civil suits, an employee must prove (1) the employer had certain knowledge injury would occur and (2) the employer willfully disregarded that knowledge.