In Re The Probate Estate Of Ernest A. Howisey, Deceased.
[…] RCW 11.96A.020. Attorney s Fees Below By its language, RCW 11.96A.150 makes a trial court s award of costs and reasonable attorney s fees a matter of the court s discretion. See RCW 11.96A.150(1). Here, the trial court awarded attorney s fees against the estate and Carnahan personally based on RCW 11.76.070,14 the terms of the 14 RCW 11.76.070 provides: If, in any probate or guardianship proceeding, any personal representative shall fail or neglect to report to the court concerning his or her trust and any beneficiary or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to institute legal proceedings to compel an accounting, or if an erroneous account or report shall be rendered by any personal representative and any beneficiary of said trust or other interested party shall be reasonably required to employ legal counsel to resist said account or report as rendered, and upon a hearing an accounting shall be ordered, or the account as rendered shall not be approved, and the said personal representative shall be charged with further liability, the court before which said proceeding is pending may, in its discretion, in addition to statutory costs, enter judgment for reasonable attorney's fees in favor of the person or persons instituting said proceedings and against said personal representative, and in the event 17 No. 65217-6-I/18 promissory note, and RCW 11.96A.150.15 Carnahan challenges the award on the basis that it was contrary to the Agreement, which stated that the parties released and waived the right to recover attorney s fees and expenses from each other.