State Of Washington, Respondent V. Jason O' Grady, Appellant
[…] O Grady argues the information is constitutionally deficient because it does not allege that the four prior DUI convictions occurred within ten years. Under RCW 46.61.502(6)(a), a gross misdemeanor DUI is elevated to a class C felony if the person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055. RCW 46.61.502(6)(a) provides, in pertinent part: It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW, or chapter 13.40 RCW if the person is a juvenile, if: (a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.[2] 2 (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 65125-1-I/6 The State argues the information alleged all the essential elements of felony DUI. Citing to Castle and Chambers, the State asserts that whether the four prior DUI convictions occurred within 10 years of the pending charge is not an essential element, but