Discover Bank, Issuer Of The Discover Card, Respondent V. Lesa M. Butler, Et Ano., Appellants
[…] Folsom v. Burger King, 135 Wn.2d 658, 663, 958 P.2d 301 (1998). CR 56(e) provides, in pertinent part: Supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in 4 No. 65069-6-I/5(Consolid. w/No. 66060-8-I) evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein. Sworn or certified copies of all papers or parts thereof referred to in an affidavit shall be attached thereto or served therewith. In addition, RCW 5.45.020 provides: A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Adkins stated in his declaration that he is an employee of DFS Services LLC, which is the servicing agent of Discover Bank. His position includes responsibility for managing and overseeing contested Discover Bank accounts. He recited that he made his affidavit on the basis of his personal knowledge and review of the records maintained by Discover Bank with respect to the account in issue. He further testified that all such records were maintained in the regular course of business at or near the time of the recorded events and that he was a designated agent and custodian of those records. Given this testimony, the trial court properly considered Adkins affidavit and did not err by considering the attachments as business records. See Discover Bank v. Bridges, 154 Wn.