David Thompson, Resp/cross-app. vs. Dolores Draina, Et Al., Apps/cross-resp.
[…] IV. Cross Appeal: The Interveners Individual Liability Thompson argues that the trial court erred by limiting his ability to recover the postintervention fees and costs from the companies, but excluding the interveners from liability individually. He argues that the interveners, by asserting counterclaims on the companies behalf, stood in the companies shoes and should accordingly be accountable for the award of fees and costs. The trial court s decision was based on RCW 23B.07.400(4), which provides: On termination of the proceeding the court may require the plaintiff to pay any defendant s reasonable expenses, including counsel fees, incurred in defending the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding was commenced without reasonable cause. In excluding the interveners from individual liability, the trial court stated: While the Court found against the interveners on most issues, the Court finds that the proceeding was not commenced without reasonable cause.