In Re Marriage Of: Mitchel Krogseth, Resp. vs. Kristin Flanigen, App.
[…] The trial court also granted 30 days for Flanigen to produce old receipts or financial records of any day care expenses she had incurred. She was unable to do so in the time provided, since the records were from so long ago. Flanigen filed a motion for reconsideration that was denied on procedural grounds on January 20, 2010. She appeals. 3 No. 64807-1-I/4 DISCUSSION Krogseth brought his motion for reimbursement of day care expenses not incurred in accordance with RCW 26.19.080. That provision provides, in relevant part: Day care and special child rearing expenses . . . . shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation. If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least twenty percent of the obligor s annual day care or special child rearing expenses. The obligor may institute an action in the superior court . . . for reimbursement of day care and special child rearing expense overpayments that amount to twenty percent or more of the obligor s annual day care and special child rearing expenses. Any ordered overpayment reimbursement shall be applied first as an offset to child support arrearages of the obligor. RCW 26.19.080(3). The central issue here is the trial court s interpretation and application of that statute. The interpretation and applicability of a statute presents questions of law reviewed de novo. Grey v. Leach, 158 Wn. App. 837, 844, 244 P.3d 970, (2010).