State, Res. V. Antaurus A. Wilson, App.
[…] Jury instruction 13 provides in pertinent part: A person is an accomplice in the commission of a crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she either: (1) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests another person to commit the crime; or (2) aids or agrees to aid another person in planning or committing the crime. 2 Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. State v. Delmarter, 94 Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980). 4 State v. Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d 60, 71, 794 P.2d 850 (1990). 5 RCW 9A.52.025. 6 RCW 9A.08.020(3) provides: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it. 7 State v. Roberts, 142 Wn.2d 471, 511-12, 14 P.3d 713 (2000). 3 3 No. 64573-1-I / 4 The word aid means all assistance whether given by words, acts, encouragement, support, or presence. A person who is present at the scene and ready to assist by his or her presence is aiding in the commission of the crime. However, more than mere presence and knowledge of the criminal activity of another must be shown to establish that a person present is an accomplice.