State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lanette Smith, Appellant
[…] to suffer unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain.12 Thus it cannot by any stretch be said that Smith s counsel was required to concede her guilt of the lesser charge.13 The only other approach counsel thus could have taken would be to 12 RCW 16.52.205(2) provides: A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death. RCW 16.52.207(2) provides, in pertinent part: An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if, under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence: (a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest, sanitation, space, or medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain as a result of the failure. 13 Counsel carefully phrased his closing argument to repeatedly ask the court to find Smith not guilty of the charged counts of animal cruelty in the first degree.