Kathleen Diane Mongauzy, Respondent V. Paul Henri Mongauzy, Appellant
[…] Paul further asserts that the superior court modified the decree by determining the value of Diane s interest in the Issaquah residence based upon the $729,900 purchase offer that the parties received when the home was initially listed for sale. He contends that the decree awarded to Diane one-half 4 Modification of a dissolution decree, in the absence of conditions that justify reopening of the judgment, violates RCW 26.09.170(1), which provides: The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state. -5- No. 64499-8-I / 6 of the net equity in the residence at the time that the property is sold, rather than one-half of the net equity at the time that the decree was entered.