Bearrach Mcmonagle & Jennifer Glyzinski. Respondents V. David Allan, Appellants
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that the November 13, 2007 trial date was mistakenly set and was not related to the discovery scheduling order. The record shows that when they drafted and presented the discovery scheduling order to the court, the parties knew the November 13, 2007 trial date had been mistakenly set by the clerk of the court. Dead Man Statute Allan also claims that the trial court erred in excluding testimony barred by the dead man statute, RCW 5.60.030. RCW 5.60.030 bars testimony by a party in interest regarding transactions with the decedent or statements made to him by the decedent. RCW 5.60.030 provides, in pertinent part: That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted 11 No. 63592-1-I/12 to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person. The purpose of this statute is to prevent interested parties from giving self-serving testimony about conversations or transactions with a dead or incompetent person. Lasher v. Univ. of Wash., 91 Wn. App. 165, 169, 957 P.2d 229 (1998).