Gary Fox, Appellant V. State Retirement Systems, Respondent
[…] applied the law and (2) portions of her decision are not supported by substantial
evidence.4 Appellant’s Br. at 15; RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (e). When reviewing the
Department’s decision, we sit in the same position as the superior court, applying the
relevant standards of review from the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) directly to
the
record. Hunter v. Univ. of Wash., 101 Wn. App. 283, 288, 2 P.3d 1022 (2000);
RCW 34.05.570. Under the APA, Fox bears the burden of establishing the
Department’s action was invalid. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We review the Department’s
legal conclusions de novo. Bullseye Distrib., LLC v. State Gambling Comm’n, 127 Wn.
4
RCW 34.05.570(3)(d) and (e) provide, “The court shall grant relief from an
agency order in an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:
...;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law; [or]
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in
light of the whole record before the court . . . .
-7-
63863-7-I/8
App. 231, 237, 110 P.3d 1162 (2005). However, while we are not bound by the
agency’s interpretations of law, we accord substantial weight to the agency’s
interpretation if the agency is operating in an area where it has specialized expertise.
City of Redmond v. Cent.