State Of Washington, Respondent V. Anthony Carty, Appellant
[…] Carty specifically contends that, based on his outburst in court and his request for a mental health evaluation, the court should have ordered a formal hearing to determine his competence before trial. The conviction of a legally incompetent person violates due process.1 The constitutional standard for competency to stand trial is whether the accused has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding and to assist in his defense with a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. 2 RCW 10.77.050 provides: No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues. Incompetency means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect. 3 Under RCW 10.77.060(1), if there is a reason to doubt a defendant s competence, the court must appoint at