State Of Washington, Respondent V. Nicko Thomas Zourkos, Appellant
[…] And RCW 7.80.050(3) provides that [a] court may issue a notice of civil infraction if an enforcement officer files with the court a written statement that the civil infraction was committed in the officer s presence or that the officer has reasonable cause to believe that a civil infraction was committed. 31 RCW 7.80.060 provides: A person who is to receive a notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver s license or identicard. A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction. -11- NO. 62147-5-I / 12 investigate possible illegal drug activity.