Rasheem Watts v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Upon review of the prior revocation sentencing orders, this Court concludes that the record supports the circuit court’s finding that the probation conditions imposed in these sentencing orders do not include the “special instructions” for gang members. The presumption that a circuit court speaks only through its written orders can be rebutted by a record showing that a written order contains a clerical mistake or error due to oversight or inadvertent omission. Code § 8.01-428(B) (authorizing circuit courts to correct “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission”). “The court has the power to correct the record under Code § 8.01-428(B) only ‘when the record clearly supports such corrections.’” School Bd. of Lynchburg, 237 Va. at 555 (quoting Cutshaw v. Cutshaw, 220 Va. 638, 641 (1979)). After notice to the parties, the circuit court is authorized to make such corrections at any time, with restrictions during the pendency of an appeal. 3 See Code § 8.01-428(B). The circuit court may make such corrections “on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party.” Id. “During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court.” Code § 8.01-428(B). - 11 3 The record indicates the omission of the gang-related probation conditions from the prior revocation sentencing orders may have been deliberate and based on a mistake of law, rather than a clerical mistake or error from oversight or inadvertent omission.