Marvin Maurice Mundy v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Virginia law permits the expungement of criminal records in certain circumstances.” Williams v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___ (Apr. 23, 2023). “[T]he threshold determination to be made by the trial court on considering any petition for expungement . . . is whether the petitioner has a right to seek expungement of those records under an applicable provision of Code § 19.2-392.2[].” Id. at ___ (quoting Daniel v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 523, 530 (2004)). The expungement statute permits an individual to seek an expungement if his “name or other identification has been used without his consent or authorization by another person who has been charged or arrested using such name or identification . . . .” Code § 19.2-392.2(B). “A petition filed under this subsection shall include one complete set of the petitioner’s fingerprints obtained from a law-enforcement agency.” Id. After receiving relevant information from the Central 2 The assertion that the circuit court issued a transportation order tends to undermine Mundy’s contention that the circuit court conducted the August 18, 2022 hearing in his absence.