Evan Scott Anthony v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Tracking the order’s precise language, he contends that the circuit court erred by finding that Code § 19.2-303.6 “was not applicable” to his case and “does not allow for a finding of a -4- deferred disposition.” The appellant asserts that this language constituted an erroneous ruling, as a matter of law, to the extent it suggests the court wholly lacked the authority to defer disposition in this case. The applicable statute is Code § 19.2-303.6. That statute broadens a circuit court’s sentencing discretion in certain cases. See 2020 Va. Acts ch. 1004 (enacting Code § 19.2-303.6). See generally Suhay v. Commonwealth, 75 Va. App. 143, 155-61 (2022) (discussing the statute’s requirements). It provides in pertinent part that if a defendant is diagnosed with “an autism spectrum disorder” and “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that [his charged] criminal conduct was caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to [his] disorder,” the court “may . . . defer further proceedings and place the accused on probation subject to terms and conditions set by the court.” Code § 19.2-303.6(A) (emphasis added).