Dustin Deon Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-248(C). “If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-308. Additionally, it is a felony for “any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm.” Code § 18.2-308.2. Finally, Code § 18.2-308.4 provides “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to possess, use, or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm . . . while committing or attempting to commit . . . possession [of a controlled substance].” This prohibition applies when the possession, use, or attempt is “with the intent to manufacture, sell, or distribute a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or Schedule II of the Drug Control Act.”