Dustin Deon Walker v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “Thus, we will affirm the judgment of the trial -4- court unless that judgment is ‘plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.’” Id. (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257). B. There was sufficient evidence to convict Walker on all charges. Walker contends on appeal that the Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to prove that he knowingly, constructively possessed either the firearm or the cocaine. We disagree. “[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-248(A). A second or subsequent offense of this section carries an enhanced penalty and is subject to imprisonment “for life or for any period not less than five years, three years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be served consecutively with any other sentence.” Code § 18.2-248(C). “If any person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”