Michael J. Formica v. Scott B. Puryear, Esq.
[…] See Code § 8.01-273(A). Code § 8.01-273 provides: In any suit in equity or action at law, the contention that a pleading does not state a cause of action or that such pleading fails to state facts upon which the relief demanded can be granted may be made by demurrer. All demurrers shall be in writing and shall state specifically the grounds on which the demurrant concludes that the pleading is insufficient at law. No grounds other than those stated specifically in the demurrer shall be considered by the court. Code § 8.01-273(A) (emphases added). Code § 8.01-273 plainly requires that all demurrers be in writing and that the court is limited to the grounds stated in the written demurrer. See id.