Jason Patrick Phillips v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 700, 712 (2021) (second alteration in original) (footnote omitted) (quoting Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 699 (1996)). -3- Phillips failed to ensure that the record contains the material necessary to permit the Court to resolve the assignment of error he presents on appeal.2 Thus, we may not consider it. See Rule 5A:8(b)(4)(ii). CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. Affirmed. 2 Code § 19.2-321.1 permits a motion for delayed appeal in some criminal cases, including where a “conviction has been affirmed for failure to file or timely file the indispensable transcript or written statement of facts as required by law or by the Rules of the Supreme Court.” -4-