Aaron Michael Jackson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Jackson claimed that he did not “feel impaired” while driving, even though the level of methamphetamine in his system was “two and a half times” the legal limit.2 He did not explain that high level and claimed that he last used methamphetamine 30 hours before the accident. He also tried to deflect attention from the level of methamphetamine in his system by pointing to his high glucose levels. After considering the circumstances, the trial court imposed the sentence that it deemed appropriate. Because the court departed from the sentencing guidelines, Code § 19.2-298.01(B) Code § 18.2-266(v)(b) prohibits driving a motor vehicle with “a blood concentration . . . that is equal to or greater than . . . 0.1 milligrams of methamphetamine per liter of blood.” -62 required it to explain its reasoning in writing. The court did so, citing Jackson’s “extensive criminal history involving prior driving violations and non-compliance with probation,” as well as his continued efforts to “lay blame elsewhere.”