Victor Matthew Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 37.2-900. Such determinations must “be based on the totality of the record, including but not limited to expert testimony.” DeMille v. Commonwealth, 283 Va. 316, 318 (2012). Review hearings for sexually violent predators are held every year for the first five years, and every other year thereafter. Code § 37.2-910(A). On review, the Commonwealth must show by “clear and convincing evidence that the respondent remains a sexually violent predator.” Code § 37.2-910(C). “If the court finds that the respondent remains a sexually violent predator, it shall order . . . secure inpatient hospitalization and treatment or . . . conditional[] release[].” Code § 37.2-910(D).