Matthew Allen Coglio v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Woods v. Commonwealth, 66 Va. App. 123, 131 (2016). “In order for an act to be done maliciously, the act must be done ‘wilfully or purposefully.’” Id. (quoting Essex v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 273, 280 (1984)). “Malice is evidenced either when the accused acted with a sedate, deliberate mind, and formed design, or committed any purposeful and cruel act without any or without great provocation.” Id. (quoting Branch v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 836, 841 (1992)). Coglio was also found guilty of maliciously shooting into an occupied building, in violation of Code § 18.2-279. For purposes of our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence against Coglio, this code section states: -8- If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . Coglio’s third conviction stemmed from Code § 18.2-53.1, which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” certain crimes, including murder. Each of Coglio’s convictions stemmed from circumstantial evidence.