Matthew Allen Coglio v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] of the sufficiency of the evidence against Coglio, this code section states: -8- If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . Coglio’s third conviction stemmed from Code § 18.2-53.1, which states: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” certain crimes, including murder. Each of Coglio’s convictions stemmed from circumstantial evidence. This evidence included the fact that, from Coglio’s own statements, he and Logan were alone in the apartment at the time of the shooting. There is no evidence that anyone else was present.