Matthew Allen Coglio v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The court determined that second-degree murder and - 16 - maliciously shooting into an occupied building under Code § 18.2-279 are distinct offenses with distinct elements, negating any double jeopardy violation. A conviction of shooting into an occupied building potentially may result in a seconddegree murder conviction under Code § 18.2-279, which states: If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. However, if the homicide is willful, deliberate and premeditated, he is guilty of murder in the first degree. If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony; and, in the event of the death of any person resulting from such unlawful shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. If any person willfully discharges a firearm within or shoots at any school building whether occupied or not, he is guilty of a Class 4 felony. (Emphasis added). Coglio argues that his convictions for shooting into an occupied building and second-degree murder violated double jeopardy—specifically, that he “cannot be convicted of two counts of second degree murder, one of which would be required under 18.2-279 since a death occurred.”