Solomon Jerome Miller v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Nevertheless, as discussed above, appellant’s conviction is reversed and the case is remanded because the trial court’s impermissible use of Weaver’s preliminary hearing testimony This Court finds no basis for disturbing the trial court’s discretionary decision to credit Weaver’s testimony. And appellant does not allege on appeal that this Court should find Weaver’s testimony inherently incredible. - 17 24 was not harmless error. See Code § 19.2-324.1 (“If the reviewing court determines that evidence was erroneously admitted and that such error was not harmless, the case shall be remanded for a new trial if the Commonwealth elects to have a new trial.”). CONCLUSION The evidence presented at appellant’s trial for unlawfully possessing a firearm as a convicted violent felon supports the trial court’s finding of guilt, the lynchpin being Weaver’s preliminary hearing testimony that he saw appellant holding a firearm.