Christine Solem v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] For that reason, Solem concludes that Whole Foods violated the executive order when it barred her from entering its stores and that this Court should vacate her trespassing convictions. While a defendant may challenge a trespassing conviction by showing that the underlying trespass notice was unconstitutional or otherwise invalid, we agree with the trial court that Solem made no such showing here. 2 The offense of trespassing is found in Code § 18.2-119, which states: If any person without authority of law goes upon or remains upon the . . . buildings or premises of another . . . after having been forbidden to do so, either orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian, or the agent of any such person, . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. -5- In Virginia, a defendant can contest her trespassing conviction by attacking the constitutionality of an underlying trespass notice. See Commonwealth v.