Robert Alvin Littleton, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Additionally, the probation violation guidelines “are not binding on the trial judge; rather, the guidelines are merely a ‘tool’ to assist the judge in fixing an appropriate punishment.” See Belcher v. Commonwealth, 17 Va. App. 44, 45 (1993) (quoting Hudson v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 158, 161 (1990)); Va. Crim. Sent’g Comm’n, Va. Sent’g Guidelines: Sent’g Revoc. Rep. & Prob. Violation Guidelines 8 (1st ed. July 1, 2021) (recognizing that the probation violation guidelines are a species of “discretionary sentencing guidelines”). Code § 19.2-298.01(F) precludes appellate review of whether the trial court adhered to Code § 19.2-298.01(B). Specifically, Code § 19.2-298.01(F) states that “[t]he failure to follow any or all of the provisions of [Code § 19.2-298.01] . . . in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or [provide] the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F) (2019) (emphasis added); see also West v. Dir. of the Dep’t of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007) (holding that the Virginia sentencing guidelines are discretionary); Fazili v. Commonwealth, 71 Va.