Matthew Scott Chapman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “A reviewing court’s responsibility in reviewing jury instructions is ‘to see that the law has been clearly stated and that the instructions cover all issues which the evidence fairly raises.’” Fahringer v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 208, 211 (2019) (quoting Darnell v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 485, 488 (1988)). We review a trial court’s decisions in giving or -9- denying requested jury instructions for an abuse of discretion. Id. But we review de novo whether a jury instruction accurately states the law. Id. Code § 18.2-53 provides, “[i]f any person, in the commission of, or attempt to commit, felony, unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” The jury instruction on that offense explained: The defendant is charged with the crime of shoot, stab, cut or wound another person in the commission of, or attempt to commit, a felony.