Tiffany Rena Twyman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. at 734.3 Appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying her request for a deferred disposition because it retained the inherent authority to do so under Hernandez and Starrs. However, her argument fails to recognize that at the time the trial court made its ruling on whether to grant a deferred disposition, it had no authority to do so. At the April 7, 2021 trial, after hearing evidence in the case, the trial court stated that it was “going to go ahead and make a finding of guilt today.” Under Lewis, this was the “defining moment” at which the court lost the authority 3 Code § 19.2-298.02, enacted following the decisions in Hernandez and Starrs, specifically allows for a trial court to defer disposition “with or without a determination, finding, or pronouncement of guilt, and notwithstanding the entry of a conviction order.” However, that statute also provides that the trial court may defer disposition in a case “with the agreement of the defendant and the Commonwealth.” Code § 19.2-298.02(A). Here, the Commonwealth did not agree to a deferred disposition.