Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Myers v. Commonwealth, 299 Va. 671, 679 (2021); see Riley v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 467, 479 (2009) (“When asserting an affirmative defense, such as insanity, self-defense, or unconsciousness, the burden is on the defendant to present evidence establishing such defense to the satisfaction of the fact finder.”). Conversely, where a statute merely permits the defendant to dispute whether the prosecution has proved an essential element, both the burden of production and persuasion remain on the prosecution to prove the requisite intent. First, we observe that Code § 19.2-271.6 makes certain mental health evidence of a defendant’s mental condition admissible and relevant to a defendant’s guilt—specifically evidence that “tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged” and evidence that would be “otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.” And the statute sets a standard for what a defendant must show to “establish the underlying mental condition.” Id.