Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Thus, to counter the Commonwealth’s evidence of intent, a defendant may present evidence that she did not possess the requisite intent. To be admissible, the evidence must be relevant to establishing the existence of an underlying mental condition that “satisfies the diagnostic criteria for (i) a mental illness, (ii) a developmental disability or intellectual disability, or (iii) autism spectrum disorder as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B). And the evidence must be otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence. Id. One subsection begins, “If a defendant intends to introduce evidence pursuant to this section,” while the next begins, “If the defendant intends to introduce expert testimony pursuant to this section.” Id. From this, we readily conclude that both expert and non-expert testimony may be introduced as to a defendant’s mental condition.