Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346, 349 (1988). “However, ‘where it is apparent that the legislature has made a value judgment with respect to certain behavior, it follows that the legislature intended to abrogate to that extent the common law . . . .’” Poole v. Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 357, 366 (2021) (alteration in original) (quoting Collins v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 355, 362 (2010)). Whereas the common law rule in effect precluded all “evidence of a criminal defendant’s mental state at the time of the offense” unless the defendant invoked an insanity defense, Code § 19.2-271.6 now permits the admission of “evidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the alleged offense” to “show the defendant did not have -8- the intent required for the offense charged.”7 Thus, it is clear the General Assembly intended to partially abrogate the common law rule that all mental state evidence was inadmissible and irrelevant to a defendant’s intent, unless the defendant pursued a