Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Temple was convicted of two counts of assault and battery of a police officer, in violation of Code § 18.2-57, and one count of obstruction of justice, in violation of Code § 18.2-460, after a bench trial. Temple argues that the trial court erred in convicting her because her mental health crisis, as evidenced by the ECO, negated the intent necessary to commit the offenses. The Commonwealth asserts that Temple’s argument is foreclosed because she failed to follow the procedural requirements in the newly enacted Code § 19.2-271.6, which permits a defendant to offer certain evidence “concerning the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the alleged offense.” Ultimately, we find the evidence sufficient to sustain all the counts of conviction. BACKGROUND1 Temple’s next-door neighbor called 911 and reported that she was banging on the wall and screaming for help. Officer Ward arrived at her apartment to perform a welfare check.