Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Then, while she waited in the police car, constrained by the slap jacket, the officers debated for over fifteen minutes, referring repeatedly to some principle that “[c]riminal supersedes mental health,” and “dissolved” the ECO. Despite Temple’s pleas for assistance and obvious need for treatment, she found herself in jail instead of the hospital based on two assault charges. Under Code § 37.2-808(G), when there is “probable cause to believe that a person meets the criteria for emergency custody,” a law-enforcement officer “may take that person into - 21 - custody and transport that person to an appropriate location to assess the need for hospitalization or treatment without prior authorization.” (Emphasis added).