Christy Robertson Temple v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “The question on appeal, is whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Yoder v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 180, 182 (2019)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan v. Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 513, 521 (2020) (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). -6- I. Code § 19.2-271.6 abrogated the common law rule that a defendant’s mental state is immaterial to the issue of intent. Effective July 1, 2021,6 Code § 19.2-271.6(B) states, “[E]vidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony, is relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and shall be admitted” if it meets two conditions. First, if it “tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged” and second, if it “is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.” Id.