Frank Devon Harris v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] L. No. 93-112, tit. V, § 504, 87 Stat. 355, 394 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)), already prohibited disability discrimination, but its protection applied only to programs or activities “receiving Federal financial assistance.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The ADA extended that non-discrimination mandate “to all programs, activities, and services provided or made available by state and local governments.” H.R. Rep. No. 101-485, pt. 2, at 84 (1990); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (providing that the ADA should not be “construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”).6 A “public entity” subject to the ADA’s nondiscrimination mandate includes “(A) any State or local government; [and] (B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1).