Commonwealth of Virginia v. Melvin Keith Noaks
[…] The trial court granted the motion to suppress, and the Commonwealth now appeals pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(A)(2).2 Because we agree with the Commonwealth that Noaks failed * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Jason S. Miyares succeeded Mark R. Herring as Attorney General on January 15, 2022. 2 Code § 19.2-398(A)(2), in pertinent part, authorizes this Court to hear pretrial appeals brought by the Commonwealth from “[a]n order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth . . . Amendment[] to the Constitution of the United States[.]” to establish a reasonable expectation of privacy in the area searched, we reverse the trial court’s ruling on the motion to suppress.3 BACKGROUND4 On the afternoon of September 20, 2019, Deputy James Cress of the Wise County Sheriff’s Department investigated a call he had received regarding a