Quintez Rephael Raven v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Brown v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 310, 314 (1985). Stated simply, if abduction is “intrinsic” to the defendant’s commission of another crime of restraint, the defendant cannot be convicted of both crimes. See, e.g., Chatman v. Commonwealth, 61 Va. App. 618, 630 (2013) (conduct that occurred after malicious wounding was complete was separate from and not intrinsic to malicious wounding); see also Scott v. Commonwealth, 228 2 Code § 18.2-47(A) states: Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of “abduction.” -5- Va. 519, 526 (1984) (recognizing that “in rape, robbery, and assault cases there is usually some [intrinsic] detention . . . of the victim”).