Amjad Eman v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Duse, 295 Va. 1, 7 (2018)). The Supreme Court has identified three ways in which a trial court abuses its discretion: when (1) it fails to consider a relevant factor that should have been given significant weight; (2) it considers and gives significant weight to an irrelevant or improper factor; or (3) it considers all proper factors, and no improper ones, but, in weighing those factors, the court commits a clear error in judgment. Id. at 167. “A court always abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” Thomas, 73 Va. App. at 127. Code § 19.2-120(A) provides that a person charged with a criminal offense “shall be admitted to bail” unless the judicial officer determines there is probable cause to believe that the accused “will not appear for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be directed” or “[h]is liberty will constitute an unreasonable danger to himself, family or household members as defined in [Code] § 16.1-228, or the public.”