Teon Monte Valentine v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). II. Aggravated sexual battery Code § 18.2-67.4(A) generally provides that “[a]n accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10,” a complaining witness. As pertinent here, Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a) defines “[s]exual abuse” as “an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts[.]” may augur in favor of addressing the merits of an appeal as opposed to a procedural default argument. Abdo v. Commonwealth, 64 Va. App. 468, 473 n.1 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We conclude this is such a case.