Teon Monte Valentine v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 248 (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 190, 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018)). II. Aggravated sexual battery Code § 18.2-67.4(A) generally provides that “[a]n accused is guilty of sexual battery if he sexually abuses, as defined in § 18.2-67.10,” a complaining witness.