Joey Dewayne Roach v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 59 Va. App. 284, 291 (2011) (first alteration in original) (quoting Corvin v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 296, 299 (1991)). “These principles apply . . . to bench trials no differently than to jury trials.” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 291 Va. 232, 249 (2016) (alteration in original). It is under this standard of review that we consider the appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions for receiving stolen property. Code § 18.2-108(A) states that “[i]f any person buys or receives from another person, or aids in concealing, any stolen goods or other thing, knowing the same to have been stolen, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof, and may be proceeded against, although the principal offender is not convicted.” A conviction under Code § 18.2-108 requires proof that property “was (1) previously stolen by another, and (2) received by [the] defendant, (3) with knowledge of the theft, and (4) a dishonest intent.” Shaver v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 789, 800 (1999) (quoting Bynum v. Commonwealth, 23 Va.