Marquell Lamont Bailey s/k/a Marquel Lamont Bailey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] not more than $500,000.” Subsection (C) prescribes enhanced penalties for recidivist offenders: Upon a second conviction . . . of such a violation, and . . . [the defendant has previously been] convicted of such an offense or of a similar offense[,] . . . [the defendant] may, in the discretion of the court or jury imposing the sentence, be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years, three years of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment to be -3- served consecutively with any other sentence, and he shall be fined not more than $500,000. Code § 18.2-248(C). Code § 18.2-248(G) states in part: Any person who violates this section with respect to an imitation controlled substance which imitates a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, III or IV shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. Appellant’s entire argument is premised on distinguishing Jones. In Jones, we interpreted Code § 18.2-248(C)’s sentencing enhancement provisions and rejected an argument similar to that which appellant espouses on appeal.