William David Rogers v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Minh Duy Du v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 555, 563 (2016). But Rogers fails to cite Minh Duy Du and ignores its teaching that, “once it is determined that a sentence is within the limitations set forth in the statute under which it is imposed, - 16 - appellate review is at an end.” Id. at 565 (quoting Dorszynski v. United States, 418 U.S. 424, 431 (1974)). That is because Virginia’s “sentencing guidelines ‘are discretionary, rather than mandatory.’” Woodard v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 276, 281 (2014) (quoting West v. Director, Dep’t of Corr., 273 Va. 56, 65 (2007)); see also Code § 19.2-298.01(F) (“The failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal . . . .”). So the guidelines “are not binding on the circuit court’s determination of the appropriate sentence.” Woodard, 287 Va. at 282. And “a circuit court’s failure to follow the guidelines is ‘not . . . reviewable on appeal.’” Fazili v. Commonwealth, 71 Va.