Timothy Lamont Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] III. Accommodation Johnson also contends that the trial court erred in rejecting his argument that he engaged in the distribution of marijuana as an accommodation. He argues that the “deficiencies in proof of intent to distribute for profit,” such as a lack of packaging, money, ledgers, or the conduct of sales, proved only that he possessed the marijuana to share it, “and not as part of a commercial operation.” We disagree. “[I]t is unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give, or distribute marijuana.” Code § 18.2-248.1. However, “[i]f such person proves that he gave, distributed, or possessed with intent to give or distribute marijuana only as an accommodation to another individual and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected -7- . . . he is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Code § 18.2-248.1(a).