Antwan Marchello Stone v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] “This principle requires us to ‘discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the -3- Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom.’” Id. (quoting Parks v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 492, 498 (1980)). Under Code § 18.2-51, “[i]f any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Pursuant to Code § 18.2-53.1, it is “unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding.” Both Davis and Anderson, whose testimony the circuit court credited, stated that appellant arrived with Thomas in a red Pontiac at the scene of a prior fistfight between appellant’s family and Davis’ family that same day.