Anthony J. Slayton, s/k/a Anthony Jerome Slayton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Finally, Code § 18.2-286.1 provides: “Any person who, while in or on a motor vehicle, intentionally discharges a firearm so as to create the risk of injury or death to another person or thereby cause another person to have a reasonable apprehension of injury or death shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.” The trial court, after considering all the evidence and the arguments of counsel, expressly found Slayton “was shooting the gun out of the front passenger seat”—that is, that he acted as a principal in the first degree. Slayton does not contest that a shooting from the vehicle occurred.