Anthony J. Slayton, s/k/a Anthony Jerome Slayton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 1, 12 (1997)). In the end, “[w]hether an alternative hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact and, therefore, is binding on appeal unless plainly wrong.” Archer, 26 Va. App. at 13. Corpus delicti (“the body of a crime”) simply means “the fact that the crime charged has been actually perpetrated.” Rams v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 12, 29 (2019) (quoting Corpus Delicti, Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1993)). -62 All four code sections on which Slayton was tried require the Commonwealth to prove that he used a firearm to commit the offenses. Indeed, Code § 18.2-51 provides: “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”3 Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.” Code § 18.2-154 provides that