Anthony J. Slayton, s/k/a Anthony Jerome Slayton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Rams v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 12, 29 (2019) (quoting Corpus Delicti, Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1993)). -62 All four code sections on which Slayton was tried require the Commonwealth to prove that he used a firearm to commit the offenses. Indeed, Code § 18.2-51 provides: “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”3 Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any . . . firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . malicious wounding as defined in § 18.2-51.” Code § 18.2-154 provides that any “person who maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.”