Carol A. Shifflet v. Daniel P. Shifflet
[…] At the ore tenus hearing, wife asked the circuit court to find the agreement unenforceable under the PAA. Under the PAA, an agreement is unenforceable if it was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that person (i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; and (ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided. -4- Code § 20-151(A)(2) (emphasis added).1 Additionally, the PAA provides that “[r]ecitations in the agreement shall create a prima facie presumption that they are factually correct.” Code § 20-151(B). Our case law establishes that an agreement is unconscionable if (1) there is a “gross disparity in the value exchanged” and (2) if “oppressive influences affected the agreement to the extent that the process was unfair and the terms of the resulting agreement unconscionable.”