Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The trial court’s stated basis for ruling that the evidence is sufficient to prove Smith acted maliciously in shooting into the Scotts’ occupied vehicle is erroneous because, as a matter of law, the act of pointing and shooting a gun at an occupied vehicle is not necessarily coupled with - 20 - malicious intent. The General Assembly has identified a class of non-malicious shootings-at-an-occupied-vehicle. Code § 18.2-154, in relevant part, provides: Any person who maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicle or vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such other motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. . . . If any such act is committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony. (Emphasis added). An example of an unlawful, non-malicious shooting at an occupied vehicle would be a shooting done in the heat of passion. “Heat of passion excludes malice when provocation reasonably produces fear . . . that causes one to act on impulse without conscious reflection.”