Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] As the circuit court noted, “If they’re coming at you that way, you’re not going to run alongside and shoot, and then, as you run along behind the car, shoot back at the car again. That just doesn’t form up with the evidence in this particular case.” Based on this record, we hold that a rational fact finder could conclude that Smith maliciously shot into an occupied vehicle three times. -8- Smith also argues that because only one bullet went into the passenger compartment, only one shot could possibly have been fired with malice. We disagree; Smith’s distinction here is immaterial. Code § 18.2-154 provides that “[a]ny person who maliciously shoots at . . . any motor vehicles or other vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person . . . in such motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” (Emphasis added). The statute criminalizes placing a person’s life in peril by firing shots at, not merely into, an occupied vehicle.