Yasir Malik Smith v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Here, Smith was convicted of two counts of attempted murder, pursuant to Code §§ 18.2-26, 18.2-30, and 18.2-32, and three counts of maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle, pursuant to Code § 18.2-154. Attempted murder and maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle are separate crimes with different elements. The concurrence points out that under Code § 18.2-154, someone who maliciously shoots at an occupied vehicle and causes the death of another is guilty of second-degree murder, which does not require a specific intent to kill. See Code § 18.2-154; see also Tizon v. Commonwealth, 60 Va. App. 1, 11 (2012). That is correct, although we note that the very next sentence of Code § 18.2-154 explicitly states, “if the homicide is willful, deliberate, and premeditated, [the offender] is guilty of murder in the first degree.” At any rate, it does not matter here because here, Smith’s crime of maliciously shooting at an occupied vehicle did not result in a death; therefore, under Code § 18.2-154 he was only guilty of maliciously firing at the Scotts’ truck.