Hamidreza Ghazavi v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Jason S. Miyares succeeded Mark R. Herring as Attorney General on January 15, 2022. 2 According to the sentencing transcript, the court suspended the jail time and fine. However, the conviction and sentencing order entered November 1, 2019 does not reflect this suspension. We remand for the correction of any scrivener’s error in that order. See Code § 8.01-428(B) (allowing the circuit court to correct “clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission”). Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381 (2016)). We discard appellant’s conflicting evidence and regard as true all credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and all inferences that may reasonably be drawn from that evidence.