Brandon Keith Browning v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 512-13 (2003)). “Circumstantial evidence is not ‘viewed in isolation’ because the ‘combined force of many concurrent and related circumstances, each insufficient in itself, may lead a reasonable [fact finder]’ to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty.” Rams v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 12, 27 (2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 479 (2005)). The appellant challenges his conviction for being a felon in possession of a firearm. Under Code § 18.2-308.2, it is “unlawful for . . . any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess . . . any firearm or ammunition for a firearm.” The appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he constructively possessed the shotgun. Specifically, he contends that the evidence did not support the conclusion that he had dominion and control of the weapon.