Zaaki Restaurant and Cafe, LLC v. VA Department of Housing and Community Dev., etc., et al.
[…] Most significantly, however, the matter before us did not arise from a criminal conviction; it is a civil administrative appeal. VCC § 116.3 differs significantly from VCC § 115.2 and provides for civil enforcement of the Building Code. Enforcement under VCC § 116.3 is not constrained by the criminal statute of limitations. Accordingly, we find that the circuit court did not err by upholding the TRB’s ruling declining to apply the statute of limitations. 5 Code § 19.2-8 provides as follows: Prosecution of Building Code violations under [Code] § 36-106 shall commence within one year of discovery of the offense by the building official, provided that such discovery occurs within two years of the date of initial occupancy or use after construction of the building or structure, or the issuance of a certificate of use and occupancy for the building or structure, whichever is later. -9- 5. Due Process Violations Appellant also asserts that its due process rights were violated because the Building Official declined to issue a stay of the revocation pending the TRB appeal. The standard for due process claims is a familiar one.