Samuel Wayne Hale v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] At the time it so moved, and at the time the trial court granted the motion, appellant already had been convicted by the trial court. Accordingly, the amendments to -5- the indictments were untimely under Code § 19.2-231, and the trial court erred, as alleged by appellant, in granting the motion to amend. This determination does not conclude our analysis, however, because “under Code § 8.01-678, a harmless error review is required in all cases, unless otherwise provided by another statute.” Commonwealth v. Kilpatrick, ___ Va. ___, ___ (Aug. 4, 2022). Code § 8.01-678 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be . . . reversed . . . for any error committed on the trial.” This “‘harmless-error check on judicial power has never been a begrudged limitation,’ instead it is favored by our courts ‘because it stems from the imperative demands of common sense.’” Galiotos v. Galiotos, 300 Va. 1, 15 (2021) (quoting Our Lady of Peace, Inc. v.