Samuel Wayne Hale v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He further argues that amending the indictments to reflect violations of Code § 18.2-25, rather than violations of Code § 18.2-26, “significantly changed the punishment range of the indictment [he] previously plead[ed] guilty to.” Thus, appellant contends, he was “clearly prejudiced” by the amendments because they “took the maximum punishment from 30 years on the three charges to three life sentences.” Code § 19.2-231 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f there be any defect in form in any indictment, . . . the court may permit amendment of such indictment, . . . at any time before . . . the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.” Here, appellant’s indictments for attempted capital murder of a law enforcement officer alleged violations of two statutes: Code § 18.2-31(A)(6), prohibiting the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer,” and designating that offense as a Class 1 felony; and