Commonwealth of Virginia v. Tony Curtis Spivey
[…] At oral argument before this Court, counsel for the Commonwealth admitted as much. We appreciate counsel’s candor with the Court but conclude that Rule 5A:20(e) requires more. -53 Spivey raises a different procedural issue, arguing that this Court should dismiss this appeal because the Commonwealth petitioned for pretrial appeal too soon—only four days after it filed the notice of transcript in the circuit court. Code § 19.2-402(B) states: The petition for a pretrial appeal shall be filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the notice of transcript or written statement of facts required by § 19.2-405 is filed or, if there are objections thereto, within 14 days after the judge signs the transcript or written statement of facts. (Emphasis added.) This provision does not require the Commonwealth to wait a certain period of time after providing notice about the transcript before the Commonwealth may file its petition for appeal.