Spencer Kelly Dixon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] OBTAINING PROPERTY BY FALSE PRETENSES Dixon also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his conviction for obtaining property by false pretenses in violation of Code § 18.2-178. He contends that there was insufficient evidence of his intent to defraud Knox and that his conduct in this case did not rise to the level of an actual fraudulent transaction. Code § 18.2-178, which states in pertinent part: “If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” “This statute requires the Commonwealth to prove the following elements: ‘an intent to defraud, an actual fraud, use of false pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the fraud, and accomplishment of the fraud by means of the false pretenses used for that purpose.’” Gardner v.