Spencer Kelly Dixon v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20 (2011) (quoting Vincent v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 648, 652 (2008)). POSSESSION OF A VEHICLE WITH AN ALTERED VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER Dixon first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in support of his conviction of possession of a vehicle with an altered VIN under Code § 46.2-1075. He specifically contends that the Commonwealth’s evidence was not sufficient to prove that he either transferred the motorcycle to Knox with an improper VIN or that his conduct in this case requires the consent of DMV as enumerated in the statute. Code § 46.2-1075 provides that: “Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession a motor vehicle . . . whose motor number, serial number, identification number, decal or device as required by federal law has been removed, changed, or altered without the consent of the Department shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Dixon admits that he modified the motorcycle, but he argues that changing the parts and affixing a Suzuki 650 VIN on it does not require him to get permission from the DMV because the VIN on the motorcycle matches the title.