William G. Fendley, IV. v. Rachel B. Fendley
[…] More significantly, the particulars of his mental health evaluation did not factor into the court’s rulings on equitable distribution and support. Finally, husband challenges the court’s finding that the parties reached a pendente lite support agreement at a hearing in February 2020. Husband argues that because no signed order or transcript of the hearing was introduced, the court erred by finding that the parties had an agreement. See Code § 20-155 (providing that an agreement between spouses “is not required to be in writing and is considered to be executed” if it is “recorded and transcribed by a court reporter and affirmed by the parties on the record personally”). -7- In its letter opinion, the court referred to a February 2020 “agreement” that husband would pay pendente lite spousal support from his family-business distributions.