Jon S. Wheeler v. Kimberly R. Wheeler
[…] Any such costs incurred by a Party in the successful defense to any action for enforcement of any of the terms, covenants or provisions of this Agreement shall be borne by the Party seeking to enforce compliance. “[I]f a property settlement agreement contains a provision awarding attorney’s fees, the court must follow the terms of that agreement, to the extent allowable by law.” Jones, 68 Va. App. at 106; see also Code § 20-109(C) (“In suits for divorce, . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by the party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the payment of . . . counsel fee . . . shall be entered except in accordance with that stipulation or contract.”). Husband first contends that the circuit court erred in awarding attorney’s fees to wife because he did not violate the parties’ separation agreement.