Amanda Jonell Price v. Wise County Department of Social Services
[…] The circuit court granted the Department’s motion and ordered the withdrawal of mother’s appeal. On September 21, 2020, the circuit court entered Mother’s counsel reported that he had “tried get a hold of her for the last 30 days: Facebook, tried to telephone call, everything. Could not get her to call me back.” 2 3 The record does not include the June 8, 2020 letter from the Alabama Orthopedic 4 Code § 16.1-106.1(D) provides: Clinic. If a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court either at the time for setting the appeal for trial or on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case in accordance with this section. If no party appears for trial, the court may deem the appeal to be withdrawn without a motion and enter an order disposing of the case in accordance with this section. -3- an order memorializing its ruling and remanding the case to the JDR court (the withdrawal order). On September 25, 2020, mother noted her appeal of the withdrawal order and filed a motion to reconsider. The circuit court did not stay or suspend the withdrawal order.