Amanda Jonell Price v. Wise County Department of Social Services
[…] Id. Accordingly, we cannot consider mother’s third assignment of error. Rule 5A:18; Tackett, 62 Va. App. at 315 (“The Court of Appeals will not consider an argument on appeal which was not presented to the trial court.” (quoting Ohree v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 299, 308 (1998))). CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s ruling is affirmed. Affirmed. Although we do not reach the merits of mother’s argument, we note that, in Code § 16.1-106.1, the General Assembly expressly refers to JDR courts as “district” courts. See Code § 16.1-106.1(A) (“A party who has appealed a final judgment or order rendered by a general district court or a juvenile and domestic relations district court in a civil case may seek to withdraw that appeal at any time.” (emphasis added)). -86